Swiss Open 2022: Indian Squad, Schedule, Draw, Results, Previous Indian winners & Live Streaming Infor – myKhel

Bengaluru, March 21: The 59th edition of the Swiss Open Super 300 Series Badminton tournament is all set to start from Tuesday (March 22) at the St. Jakobshalle in Basel, Switzerland.
The Swiss Open 2022 will start with qualifying and first round on March 22 followed by the next rounds and will conclude with the final round on Sunday (March 27).
A total of 108 singles players and 108 doubles teams from across the globe, including the reigning men’s and women’s singles Olympic champions Viktor Axelsen and Chen Yufei will take part in the event.
And among those, as many as 11 singles players including PV Sindhu, Saina Nehwal and Kidambi Srikanth, and 13 doubles teams featuring Satwiksairaj Rankireddy and Chirag Shetty pair will represent India at the Swiss Open 2022.
Here is all you need to know about Swiss Open 2022 from dates, Indian draw, results, live streaming information and previous Indian winners:
Qualification:
Tuesday, March 22, 2022 – Session 1 Starts 5:30 PM IST, Session 2 Starts 10:30 PM IST and Session 3 starts at 7:30 PM IST.
First Round:
Tuesday, March 22, 2022 – Session 1 Starts 5:30 PM IST and Session 2 Starts 10:30 PM IST
Wednesday, March 23, 2022 – Session 1 Starts 1:30 PM IST. Session 2 Starts 4:20 PM IST and Session 3 starts 7:30 PM IST
Second Round:
Thursday, March 24, 2022 – Session 1 starts 4:30 PM IST and Session 2 starts 9 PM IST
Quarterfinals:
Friday, March 25, 2022 – Starts 6:30 PM IST
Semifinals:
Saturday, March 26, 2022 – Starts 6:30 PM IST
Finals:
Sunday, March 27, 2022 – Starts 3:30 PM IST
Men’s Singles
First Round
Sai Praneeth lost (23-25, 16-21) to HS Prannoy
Sameer Verma beat Lucas Clarebout (18-21, 21-15, 21-11)
Parupalli Kashyap beat Enogat Roy (21-17, 21-9)
Kidambi Srikanth beat Mads Christophersen (21-16, 21-17)
Second Round
Kidambi Srikanth beat Christo Popov (13-21, 25-23, 21-11)
Parupalli Kashyap vs Viktor Axelsen (Walkover)
Sameer Verma beat Ade Resky Dwicahyo (23-21, 21-7)
HS Prannoy beat Kalle Koljonen (19-21, 21-13, 21-9)
Quarterfinal
HS Prannoy beat Parupalli Kashyap (21-16, 21-16)
Kidambi Srikanth beat Anders Antonsen (21-19, 19-21, 22-20)
Sameer Verma lost (17-21, 14-21) to Anthony Sinisuka Ginting
Semifinal
HS Prannoy beat Anthony Sinisuka Ginting (21-19, 19-21, 21-18)
Kidambi Srikanth lost (21-18, 7-21, 13-21) to Jonatan Christie
Final
HS Prannoy vs Jonatan Christie
Women’s Singles
First Round
Malvika Bansod lost (16-21, 17-21) to Qi Xuefei
Aakarshi Kashyap lost (5-21, 17-21) to Yvonne Li
PV Sindhu beat Line Hojmark Kjaersfeldt (21-14, 21-12)
Saina Nehwal beat Yaelle Hoyaux (21-8, 21-13)
Ashmita Chahila beat Leonice Huet (19-21, 21-10, 21-11)
Second Round
Ashmita Chahila lost (18-21, 20-22) to Kirsty Gilmour
PV Sindhu beat Neslihan Yigit (21-19, 21-14)
Saina Nehwal lost (21-17, 13-21, 13-21) to Kisona Selvaduray
Quarterfinal
PV Sindhu beat Michelle Li (21-10, 21-19)
Semifinal
PV Sindhu beat Supanida Katethong (21-18, 15-21, 21-19)
Final
PV Sindhu vs Busanan Ongbamrungphan
Men’s Doubles
First Round
Vasantha Kumar Hanumaiah Ranganatha and Ashith Surya lost (14-21, 17-21) to Ben Lane and Sean Vendy
Bokka Navaneeth and B Sumeeth Reddy beat He Ji Ting and Zhou Hao Dong (walkover)
Ishaan Bhatnagar and Sai Pratheek K beat Rory Easton and Zach Russ (28-30, 21-14, 21-18)
Satwiksairaj Rankireddy and Chirag Shetty beat Muhammad Shohibul Fikri and Bagas Maulana (17-21, 21-11, 21-18)
Dhruv Kapila and MR Arjun lost (19-21, 13-21) to Fajar Alfian and Muhammad Rian Ardianto
Second Round
Satwiksairaj Rankireddy and Chirag Shetty lost (19-21, 20-22) to Pramudya Kusumawardana and Yeremia Erich Yoche Yacob Rambitan
Ishaan Bhatnagar and Sai Pratheek K lost (15-21, 12-21) to Fajar Alfian and Muhammad Rian Ardianto
Bokka Navaneeth and B Sumeeth Reddy (Walkover) to Aaron Chia and Soh Wooi Yik
Women’s Doubles
First Round
Ashwini Ponnappa and Sikki Reddy beat Aline Muller and Jenjira Stadelmann (21-15, 21-16)
Treesa Jolly and Gayatri Gopichand Pullela lost (10-21, 17-21) to Jongkolphan Kititharakul and Rawinda Prajongjai
Second Round
Ashwini Ponnappa and Sikki Reddy beat Yvonne Li and Iris Wang (21-11, 21-18)
Quarterfinal
Ashwini Ponnappa and Sikki Reddy lost (20-22, 21-23) to Vivian Hoo and Lim Chiew Sien
Mixed Doubles
Qualification
B Sumeeth Reddy and Ashwini Ponnappa beat Mads Vestergaard and Natasja P. Anthonisen (18-21, 21-17, 21-16)
First Round
B Sumeeth Reddy and Ashwini Ponnappa lost (13-21, 9-21) to Thom Gicquel and Delphine Delrue
Sai Pratheek K and Sikki Reddy lost (15-21, 19-21) to Mikkel Mikkelsen and Rikke Soby
MR Arjun and Treesa Jolly lost (15-21, 17-21) to Tan Kian Meng and Lai Pei Jing
Dhruv Kapila and Gayatri Gopichand Pullela lost (18-21, 15-21) to Goh Soon Huat and Shevon Jemie Lai
Venkat Gaurav Prasad and Juhi Dewangan lost (9-21, 15-21) Mark Lamsfuss and Isabel Lohau
Ishaan Bhatnagar and Tanisha Crasto lost (21-18, 20-22, 14-21) to Chen Tang Jie and Peck Yen Wei
Saina Nehwal – 2011 and 2012
Kidambi Srikanth – 2015
HS Prannoy – 2016
Sameer Verma – 2018
Swiss Open 2022 Live Streaming
The Swiss Open 2022 matches are streamed live on VOOT Select and on the BWF YouTube Channel.
Find the best IPL odds at 10Cric! Bet on all matches directly from your mobile phone.
Play casino in India at 7Jackpots, and enjoy real money games with fast and secure withdrawal options.

source

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.