All England Open 2022: Schedule, Indians in Action, Previous Indian winners and Live Streaming Information – myKhel

Bengaluru, March 13: The 114th edition of All England Open Badminton Championship is all set to start at the Arena Birmingham in Birmingham on Wednesday (March 16) and conclude with the finals on Sunday (March 20).
The Yonex All England Open 2022 will feature a total of 128 singles competitors and 96 teams including world champions and Olympic champions. So far only two Indians have won the All England Open since it started in 1899.
PV Sindhu, Saina Nehwal, Lakshya Sen and Kidambi Srikanth will be among 9 Indians in singles competition. Also, there will be 13 Indians competing in the doubles competition including the pairs of Satwiksairaj Rankireddy-Chirag Shetty and Ashwini Ponnappa-Sikki Reddy.
In women’s singles, sixth-seeded Sindhu has been drawn to face China’s Wang Zhiyi and could face compatriot Nehwal or Japan’s reigning world champion Akane Yamaguchi in the third round.
Nehwal will meet Spain’s Beatriz Corrales in her first round match and could face Yamaguchi in the second round.
In men’s singles bottom half of the draw, in-form Sen is set to open his campaign against compatriot Sourabh Verma and is in line to face current world champion Loh Kean Yew of Singapore or third-seeded Dane Anders Antonsen in the second round.
In the top half of the draw, Sai Praneeth faces top seed Viktor Axelsen of Denmark, Parupalli Kashyap meets fifth seeded Anthony Sinisuka Ginting of Indonesia, Sameer Verma clashes against Dutchman Mark Caljouw and Kidambi Srikanth will face Thailand’s Kantaphon Wangcharoen.
The four Indians in the top half of the men’s singles draw could face each other, depending on their progress, in second and third rounds as well as the quarterfinal.
In section 2 of the top half, HS Prannoy will be up against Thailand’s Kunlavut Vitidsarn in his opening round match and could face seeds in the next two rounds. Prannoy is in the same half as seventh seed Indonesian Jonathan Christie and fourth-seeded Chou Tien-chen of Chinese Taipei.
In men’s doubles top half, fifth seeded pair Chirag-Satwik will begin their campaign against Scotland’s pair of Alexander Dunn and Adam Hall.
In the second round, the top Indian men’s doubles pair could face compatriots Krishna Prasad Garaga and Vishnuvardhan Goud, who will meet German pair of Mark Lamsfuss and Marvin Seidel in their first round match.
In the bottom half, the pair of Dhruv Kapila and MR Arjun will face second seeded Indonesian pair of Mohammad Ahsan and Hendra Setiawan.
In women’s doubles, the top pair of Ashwini and Sikki will take on Japanese pair of Rin Iwanaga and Kie Nakanishi. The duo could meet fifth-seeded Japanese pair of Mayu Matsumoto and Wakana Nagahara in the second round.
Also in women’s doubles action is, India’s Srivedya Gurazada, who is teaming up with American Ishika Jaiswal. The Indo-American pair will face Canadian pair Rachel Honderich and Kristen Tsai in the first round.
In mixed doubles, the pair of Venkat Gaurav Prasad and Juhi Dewangan will open their campaign against Malaysian pair of Hoo Pang Ron and Cheah Yee See. The Indian pair could then face compatriots Ishaan Bhatnagar and Tanisha Crasto in the second round.
Bhatnagar-Crasto pair will play their first round match against fifth seeded Indonesian pair of Praveen Jordan and Melati Daeva Oktavianti.
Now ahead of the All England Open 2022, here is a look at the schedule, Indian shuttlers matches and live streaming information:
2001: Pullela Gopichand
1980: Prakash Padukone
First Round: Wednesday, March 16, 2022
Second Round: Thursday, March 17, 2022
Quarterfinals: Friday, March 18, 2022
Semifinals: Saturday, March 19, 2022
Finals: Sunday, March 20, 2022
First round matches: Start at 9 AM Local Time (2:30 PM IST) on March 16 and end at 11 PM GMT (4:30 AM IST on March 17).
Second round matches: Start at 11 AM Local Time (4:30 PM IST) on March 17 and end at 8 PM Local Time (1:30 AM IST on March 18).
Quarterfinal matches: First session will start at 10 AM Local Time (3:30 PM IST) on March 18 and end at 3 PM Local Time (8:30 PM IST).
The Second session will start at 5 PM Local Time (10:30 PM IST) and end at 10 PM Local Time (3:30 AM IST on March 19).
Semifinal matches: First session will start 10 AM Local Time (3:30 PM IST) on March 19 and end at 3 PM Local Time (8:30 PM IST).
The Second session will start at 5 PM Local Time (10:30 PM IST) and end at 10 PM Local Time (3:30 AM IST on March 20).
Final matches: Start at 12 PM Local Time (3:30 PM IST) on March 20 and end at 5 PM Local Time (10:30 PM IST).
Men’s Singles
First Round
HS Prannoy lost (15-21, 22-24) to Kunlavut Vitidsarn
Sameer Verma lost (18-21, 11-21) to Mark Caljouw
Sai Praneeth lost (20-22, 11-21) to Viktor Axelsen
Parupalli Kashyap lost (11-21, 18-21) to Anthony Sinisuka Ginting
Kidambi Srikanth beat Kantaphon Wangcharoen (21-18, 21-14)
Lakshya Sen beat Sourabh Verma (21-17, 21-7)
Second Round
Lakshya Sen beat Anders Antonsen (21-16, 21-18)
Kidambi Srikanth lost (21-9, 18-21, 19-21) to Anthony Sinisuka Ginting
Quarterfinals
Laskhya Sen beat Lu Guang Zu (walkover)
Semifinal
Laskhya Sen beat Lee Zii Jia (21-13, 12-21, 21-19)
Final
Lakshya Sen lost (10-21, 15-21) to Viktor Axelsen
Women’s Singles
First Round
PV Sindhu beat Wang Zhi Yi (21-18, 21-13)
Saina Nehwal beat Beatriz Corrales (21-17, 21-19)
Akarshi Kashyap lost (18-21, 18-21) to Michelle Li
Second Round
PV Sindhu lost (19-21, 21-16, 17-21) to Sayaka Takahashi
Saina Nehwal lost (14-21, 21-17, 17-21) to Akane Yamaguchi
Men’s Doubles
First Round
Satwiksairaj Rankireddy and Chirag Shetty beat Alexander Dunn and Adam Hall (21-17, 21-19)
Krishna Prasad Garaga and Vishnuvardhan Goud lost (16-21, 19-21) to Mark Lamsfuss and Marvin Seidel
Dhruv Kapila and MR Arjun lost (21-15, 12-21, 18-21) to Mohammad Ahsan and Hendra Setiawan
Second Round
Satwiksairaj Rankireddy and Chirag Shetty beat Mark Lamsfuss and Marvin Seidel (21-7, 21-7)
Quarterfinal
Satwiksairaj Rankireddy and Chirag Shetty lost (22-24, 17-21) to Marcus Fernaldi Gideon and Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo
Women’s Doubles
First Round
Ashwini Ponnappa and Sikki Reddy lost (9-21, 13-21) to Rin Iwanaga and Kie Nakanishi
Srivedya Gurazada and Ishika Jaiswal (USA) lost (9-21, 4-21) to Rachel Honderich and Kristen Tsai
Meghana Jakkampudi and Poorvisha S. Ram lost (5-21, 3-21) to Supissara Paewsampran and Puttita Supajirakul
Treesa Jolly and Gayatri Gopichand Pullela beat Benyapa Aimsaard and Nuntakarn Aimsaard (17-21, 22-20, 21-14)
Second Round
Treesa Jolly and Gayatri Gopichand Pullela beat Greysia Polii and Apriyani Rahayu (19-21, 19-14 retired)
Quarterfinal
Treesa Jolly and Gayatri Gopichand Pullela beat Lee So-hee and Shin Seung-chan (14-21, 22-20, 21-15)
Semifinal
Treesa Jolly and Gayatri Gopichand Pullela lost (17-21, 16-21) to Zhang Shu Xian and Zheng Yu
Mixed Doubles
First Round
Venkat Gaurav Prasad and Juhi Dewangan lost (9-21, 13-21) to Hoo Pang Ron and Cheah Yee See
Ishaan Bhatnagar and Tanisha Crasto lost (14-21, 13-21) to Praveen Jordan and Melati Daeva Oktavianti
Badminton fans in India can live stream the event and all the action on VOOT Select from March 16 to March 20.
Find the best IPL odds at 10Cric! Bet on all matches directly from your mobile phone.
Play casino in India at 7Jackpots, and enjoy real money games with fast and secure withdrawal options.

source

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.